Society of Decorative Painters

2018-2019 Committees

Standing Committees

 

Awards

Chair - Debb Bonnewell, CDA (NY)
Helen Ronan (NY)
Kathy Swigon, CDA (FL)
Sharon Shuster (NV)

BL – Pat Marler (CO)
Staff
Miho Halsey

Business

Chair - (TBD)
Erika Joanne (WA)
Tracy Moreau (CN)
Larry Rol (IN)

BL – Marge Thompson
Staff – Jennifer Arnold

Certification

Chair - Marian Jackson, MDA (OH)
Kay Baranowski, MDA
Barbara Hammett, CDA
Pat Hull, ADP
Jean Archer MDA

BL – Pat Marler (CO)
Staff – Miho Halsey

Chapters

Chair - Georgia Magerrell, TDA (OR)
Monica Bayness (WA)
Julie Cloud (ID)
Marilyn Corners, MDA (CO)
Liz Voas (AZ)
Susan Phillips (AZ)

BL – Ginny Sparlin (CO)
Staff – Nadeya Lassley

 

Education

Marlene Fudge (PA)
Liz Miller, CDA (NC)
Debra Welty, TDA
Paula Leopold, CDA (CO)

BL – Susan Herr (TX)
Staff – Miho Halsey

 

Nominating Committee

Chair - Linda Biedermann, TDA (FL)
Jeanie Miller (AZ) (Carry-over)
Vicki Alley, TDA (FL)
Marilyn Corners, MDA (CO)
Susan Mynyk, TDA (TX)

Reports directly to the President

 

Teachers

Chair – Diana Pfau (TX)
Vicki Alley, TDA (FL)
Rexene Schulten (CA)
Georgeann Self (FL)
Wendy Watson, ADP (TX)

BL – Linda Chaffee (NY)
Staff – Miho Halsey

 

Special Committees

 

Art Show

Chair, Wendy Watson, ADP (TX)

Staff –Alli Arnold

 

By-Laws

Chair – Pat Marler (ID)
Linda Sharp, CDA (NV)
Kaye Singer (NV)

Staff – Jennifer Arnold

 

Conference Task Force

Chair – Kaye Singer (NV)
Susan Phillips (AZ)
Kathy Swigon, CDA (FL)
Wendy Watson, ADP (TX)

Staff – Miho Halsey

 

Membership Recruitment and Retention

Chair – Donna Phipps
Kathy Blough (MI)
Linda Gaddy (GA)
Lonna Lamb (MO)
Allison Leeds (NC)
Jo Lutness (DE)
Christine Taylor-Leonard (CA)
Noma Nishida
Barbara Bunsey CDA (OH)

BL – Toni Hoffer (FL)
Staff – Nadeya Lassley

 

Merchandise Consultants

Chair – Wendy Watson, ADP (TX)
Diana Pfau (TX)

Staff – Miho Halsey

 

Social Media

Chair – Susan Phillips (AZ
Linda Martin (CA)
Dawn Rivard (NV)
Debbie Jordan (SC)
Bonnie Rand (ME)

Staff – Jennifer Arnold

 

Volunteers

Chair – Sue Bowers (OK)
Patty Phillips (CA)
Debbie Suenram (OK)
Nancy Welch (WA)

BL ­– Karen Allen (FL)
Staff – Nadeya Lassley

 

Decorative Painter Advisory Committee

Chair – Marilyn Corners MDA
Andria Scott (FL)
Sandy Yarmovich (NV)

BL - Pat Marler (CO)

Staff –Jennifer Arnold